[HELP] How to open 2 league of legends instances???

Motionless
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:39 am

Re: [HELP] How to open 2 league of legends instances???

Post by Motionless » Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:46 am

Zinola1 wrote:
Sat Dec 29, 2018 7:31 pm
thanks very much dude , i was doing it wrong , but now i made it all ok , and the game is working at multiseat , thnks very much!!!
Bro can you explain how you did it? I justo don't know what to do? Pls give me some help

Csharper
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:43 pm

Re: [HELP] How to open 2 league of legends instances???

Post by Csharper » Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:57 pm

(Before you do this first open lol and update. You have to do this after each update. )

I solved this problem today. So i wanted to help you guys out. Its really simple just follow my instructions.

First install symlinker from github. (Standalone executable is enough for us.)

Then you have to create 2 seperate folder for Leauge of Legends;

Mines are;
D:\Riot Games\League of Legends
and
C:\Riot Games\League of Legends


Then go to this directory;
C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\projects\lol_game_client\releases\0.0.1.206\deploy

(Be aware 0.0.1.206 this version name or path can change in the future. Don't copy this directory. This is just a example of mine.)

And change the League of Legends.exe to 3333.exe (you can choose whatever you wan't just rename it. :D )

Open symlinker and choose "File symbolic link" from dropbox.

First textbox is need to be ;
"C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\projects\lol_game_client\releases\0.0.1.206\deploy"
And the name box is "League of Legends.exe"

then Destination folder is our 3333.exe path.
("C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\projects\lol_game_client\releases\0.0.1.206\deploy\3333.exe")

Choose Symbolic Link then click "Create Link" button.

Okey we done here. Follow the same instruction for each seperate lol folders.

Now you can open your Lol from this directory like normally you do
D:\Riot Games\League of Legends (Or C:\)
and enjoy. I tried today and its working. I hope RIOT don't broke it in the future.



And lastly sorry about my english :) I'm not native speaker :D And i'm just trying to help ! :)

magnumrabello
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:30 am

Re: [HELP] How to open 2 league of legends instances???

Post by magnumrabello » Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:21 pm

Csharper wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:57 pm
(Before you do this first open lol and update. You have to do this after each update. )

I solved this problem today. So i wanted to help you guys out. Its really simple just follow my instructions.

First install symlinker from github. (Standalone executable is enough for us.)

Then you have to create 2 seperate folder for Leauge of Legends;

Mines are;
D:\Riot Games\League of Legends
and
C:\Riot Games\League of Legends


Then go to this directory;
C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\projects\lol_game_client\releases\0.0.1.206\deploy

(Be aware 0.0.1.206 this version name or path can change in the future. Don't copy this directory. This is just a example of mine.)

And change the League of Legends.exe to 3333.exe (you can choose whatever you wan't just rename it. :D )

Open symlinker and choose "File symbolic link" from dropbox.

First textbox is need to be ;
"C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\projects\lol_game_client\releases\0.0.1.206\deploy"
And the name box is "League of Legends.exe"

then Destination folder is our 3333.exe path.
("C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\projects\lol_game_client\releases\0.0.1.206\deploy\3333.exe")

Choose Symbolic Link then click "Create Link" button.

Okey we done here. Follow the same instruction for each seperate lol folders.

Now you can open your Lol from this directory like normally you do
D:\Riot Games\League of Legends (Or C:\)
and enjoy. I tried today and its working. I hope RIOT don't broke it in the future.



And lastly sorry about my english :) I'm not native speaker :D And i'm just trying to help ! :)
apparently is the operating system. may be the build, because I did the procedure and it did not work. Could you tell us your setup and which version is your windows?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests