Ctrl+F12 unresponsive

Post Reply
Michoko
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:54 pm

Ctrl+F12 unresponsive

Post by Michoko » Tue Aug 01, 2023 3:48 pm

Hi again,

On my setup, the CTRL+F12 hotkey is pretty unresponsive, and I often have to press it twice to actually make it work. When you often switch accounts, it can be a bit painful. Do you think it could be possible to make this hotkey detected every time, so we don't have to press CTRL+F12, move the mouse to see if it worked, then press it again if it didn't, until it was properly detected?

Thank you!

My PC:
Windows 10 22H2
I7-12700K
32 GB RAM
RTX 4070

beast2040
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:52 pm

Re: Ctrl+F12 unresponsive

Post by beast2040 » Wed Aug 02, 2023 9:48 am

The first press always moves all input devices to the first position, even if there are no devices in the other places.
Therefore, the first key press looks idle.

Michoko
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:54 pm

Re: Ctrl+F12 unresponsive

Post by Michoko » Thu Aug 03, 2023 4:03 pm

Hmm I see, thank you. So right now, on my setup, it takes two CTRL+F12 presses to switch from Terminal 2 to Terminal 1 (and only one press to switch from Terminal 1 to Terminal 2). Here is the configuration:

Capture d’écran 2023-08-03 150533.jpg
Capture d’écran 2023-08-03 150533.jpg (73.37 KiB) Viewed 1433 times

Is it the mandatory behavior, or is there a way to setup Aster so only one press is necessary from switching both ways?

Cheers!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests