Multi Monitor Positions

Post Reply
Retro5
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:58 pm

Multi Monitor Positions

Post by Retro5 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:52 am

I am running two (2) stations

Station 1 = 1 x ultrawide screen

Station 2 = 2 screens. Positioned one above the other.

The monitors all work. however I have to set the resolution and position of monitor 2, every single time I log in. Windows does not remember that
the screen 2 is sitting above screen 1, and makes me scroll sideways to get to the above one.

This is annoying. Is there a fix?

beast2040
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:52 pm

Re: Multi Monitor Positions

Post by beast2040 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 11:01 am

Configure the resolution after disconnecting ASTER and rebooting the PC

Retro5
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:58 pm

Re: Multi Monitor Positions

Post by Retro5 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 4:44 am

And just like that... It works :)

Thankyou for your help.

jkremlacek
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 12:47 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Multi Monitor Positions

Post by jkremlacek » Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:37 pm

This should be part of FAQ/Readme or best a popup notification window when assigning multiple monitors to a single workstation, that you have to position your monitors first without Aster enabled.

I had same problem, thought its NVidia related and therefore easily unsolveable. And all the sudden (thanks to beast2040) I found out thats its soo easy.

alexanir
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Multi Monitor Positions

Post by alexanir » Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:50 pm

Definitely have to mention this somehow.....after hundreds of times i solve it ...and was sooooo simple

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest