1 GPU, 3 output, 6 users ?

Post Reply
XLenne
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 05, 2019 6:13 pm

1 GPU, 3 output, 6 users ?

Post by XLenne » Sun May 05, 2019 6:42 pm

So, I have 1 GPU with 3 outputs and 3 displays. Do I have to buy a second GPU to connect 3 other users?

I read the FAQ carefully:

To run workplaces you have to link a monitor. However you may simulate a connected monitor by means of a dummy panel, or if the monitor has several interfaces (for example, VGA+DVI), you may connect one monitor several times, in doing so you may switch between workplaces just by selecting a required signal on the monitor.


My question is rather to know if: 1 GPU output = necessarily 1 user?

jkremlacek
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 12:47 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: 1 GPU, 3 output, 6 users ?

Post by jkremlacek » Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:32 pm

Yes, sadly you need multiple GPUs for multiple users no matter how many outputs your single GPU provide.

Just a side note to make it clear:

You have to then connect displays to the correct GPU (eg. GPUs A and B and displays Da1,Da2 for first user and Db1, Db2 for second user --- have to be connected A: Da1, Da2 and B: Db1, Db2, this is the only option, you cannot connect A: Da1, Db1 and B: Da2, Db2)

psychrabi
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:49 pm

Re: 1 GPU, 3 output, 6 users ?

Post by psychrabi » Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:25 pm

This is possible however your motherboard need to support 3 monitors with its iGPU and a graphics card capable of running 3 monitors
like GTX 1060

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest